2014 Stud Boy Cup Winner Todd Krikke accepts the cup form John Butler, Jonathon Butler and Max Fahling

Mod Class updates!!!!!!
Thanks to the hard work of some dedicated Mod Class racers and builders, there is great news coming for the 2015 Mod classe in regards to a season ending payout for the class champions. As of last week, there was $3000 dollars guaranteed to be paid back at the end of the season to 5 BEVRA mod classes. Thanks to Enterprise Iron and Metal, St. Louis Cold Drawn Steel and McNees Mfg to stepping up to the plate so far. Mickey Maier has also stepped up with an additional $1500 to be split between Super Mod 340 and Super Mod 440 which will be added to the portion of the purse dedicated to those two classes.

Mod Classes eligible for the Mod Class season Championships are.
Mod Stock 340 and 440.
Pro Mod 440
Super Mod 340 and 440.

The series will have one throw away race, the driver can throw out the results of one race.

More details to come, and it looks like a bright future for Mod Class racing in BEVRA.

Round 5 Results and Stud Boy Cup!
Holy Smokes Folks,what a great day of racing. Around 115 sleds and 204 entries for the biggest day of racing in BEVRA's 11 year history!!!

Once again, a cold and snowy day greeted us at the Pitcher Perfect Excavating track on Satterlee Road, the sun came out and we had a great day until some steady light snow filtered in to close out the days races.

Many thanks to the fine sponsors and volunteers who help make it possible for us to put on the races for what I believe is the best group of people racing vintage snowmobiles anywhere. We really appreciate your help!

Thanks to...
Pitcher Perfect Excavating
McKenna's Village Restuarant
McNee's Mfg
Stud Boy Traction Products
Victory Sign and Graphics
Robinson Septic
Flannery Peformance
Lakeside Electric
Nelson's Speed Shop

The big news of the day was the Stud Boy Cup race for Stock D. 22 sleds took the to the ice in 3 heats to try to make the 12 sled final.

Heat 1 transfers were.
1st #122 Spencer Hassevoort
2nd #10 Paul Keeton
3rd #26 David Chappell
4th #95 Greg Karbowski

Heat 2 transfers were
1st #60 Todd Krikke
2nd #82 Todd McArthur
3rd #27x Scott Johnson
4th #223 Tim Hutchinson

Heat 3 transfers were
1st #119 Bill Kerkstra
2nd #66 Max Fahling
3rd #28 Dale Bailey
4th #79 Justin Gelderloos

The final was set, but two sleds, former champ #223 Tim Hutchinson and #95 Greg Karbowski were unable to make the final, so #911 Brett Wickerham and #16 Ralph Sternberg move in based on their 5th place finishes in their heats.

The final group then took to the ice for a brutal 10 lap final on a track that was truly going to test man and machine with some big whoops in the curves. When race starter Randy Hazard waved the green flag, #122 Spencer Hassevoort shot into the lead on his Thunderjet with defending champ #60 Todd Krikke in hot pursuit on his Polaris, Hassevoort led for several laps, while Krikke followed close behind, Krikkes hood flew high into the air as he made a pass in turn 3 and then started to pull away. Behind the front two, the rough track and snow dust started to take it's toll as #26 Dave Chappell and then #911 Brett Wickerham fell out, and #119 Bill Kerkstra on his Kawasaki started a charge to the front, passing several drivers to get to 3rd.

Krikke continued to pull away and while their were many great battles in the pack as some drivers faded and others moved up, the top 3 at the checked would be #60 Todd Krikke taking the win and repeating as Stud Boy Cup champion, 2nd place went to #122 Spencer Hassevoort and 3rd place would go to #119 Bill Kerkstra, #66 Max Fahling and #10 Paul Keeton would round out the top 5.

Final results for the 2014 Stud Boy Cup and Stock D.

1st #60 Todd Krikke
2nd #122 Spencer Hassevoort
3rd #119 Bill Kerkstra
4th #66 Max Fahling
5th #10 Paul Keeton
6th #28 Dale Bailey
7th #82 Todd McArthur
8th #27x Scott Johnson
9th #79 Justin Gelderloos
10th #16 Ralph Sternberg
11th #911 Brett Wickerham (dnf)
12th #26 David Chappell (dnf)

Other race results.

Jr. Novice
1st #26 Trent Johnson
2nd #9311 Dakota Harris
3rd #190 Michael Naimo
4th #220 Nikolas Michael

Post 75 Single
1st #25 John Miller
2nd #65 Don Rohr
3rd #219 Dave Smith
4th #17 Joe Eller
5th #80 Jason Lynn
6th #310 Brooke Brasington
7th #729 Rex Towsley

Relic HD
1st #85 Mike Knudsen
2nd #729 Rex Towsley

Barnstormer Stock
1st #320 Rich Lockhart
2nd #79 Dave Gelderloos
3rd #8 Derek Michael
4th #66 Max Fahling (dns)

Womens Stock Fan
1st #24 Rachel Pitcher
2nd #999 Karmen McKenna
3rd #89 Sierra Lantz

Trail Stock 0-340
1st #68 Hunter Guthrie
2nd #220 Dan Studer
3rd #316 Randy Miller
4th #717 David Craig
5th #04x Justin Taylor (dnf)

Trail Stock 0-440
1st #320 Rich Lockhart
2nd #83L Adam Lincoln
3rd #77 David Craig
4th #7 Vern Bloomer

Sportsman A
1st #OB1 Jon Butler
2nd #43 Ryan Henry
3rd #26 Hazard Racing
4th #717 David Craig
5th #316 Randy Miller
6th #220 Dan Studer
7th #27 Jason Bergman

Sportsman B
1st #120 Dan Kerkstra
2nd #97 Travis Crane
3rd #22 Jason Bergman
4th #77 David Craig
5th #T8 Troy Alward
6th #713 Quin Rogers

Masters 50+ Fan
1st #59 Scott Hassevoot
2nd #777 Bill Lowe
3rd #407 Dan Chapel
4th #125 Dean Cronkright
5th #95 Greg Karbowski (dns)

Masters 50+ SS C
1st #10 Paul Keeton
2nd #28 Dale Bailey
3rd #59 Scott Hassevoort
4th #95 Greg Karbowski
5th #79 Dave Gelderloos
6th #58 Rock Wilson
7th #127 Mike Myszak

Stock IFS
1st #43 Scott Harris
2nd #55 Dave Nelson

Stock A Fan
1st #407 Dan Chapel
2nd #190 Rachel Pitcher
3rd #9311 Dakota Harris
4th #23 John Miller
5th #89 Sierra Lantz

Stock A FA
1st #28 Dale Bailey
2nd #26 Hazard Racing
3rd #95 Greg Karbowski (dnf)

Stock B Fan
1st #25L Bob Lockhart
2nd #777 Bill Lowe
3rd #59 Scott Hassevoort
4th #364 Kirk Hassevoort
5th #117 Pete Amato
6th #81 Steve Rogers
7th #125 Dean Cronkright (dnf)
8th #95 Greg Karbowski (dns)

Stock B FA
1st #28 Dale Bailey
2nd #25L Bob Lockhart
3rd #22 Jeremy Camp
4th #59 Spencer Hassevoort
5th #223 Ken Meyer
6th #118 Mike Kerkstra
7th #364 Kirk Hassevoort
8th #116 Mike Westrate
9th #95 Greg Karbowski (dns)

Stock C Fan
1st #119 Bill Kerkstra
2nd #28 Dale Bailey
3rd #66 Max Fahling
4th #122 Spencer Hassevoort
5th #118 Mike Kerkstra
6th #911 Brett Wickerham
7th #421 Dean Hopkins
8th #751 Jim Kelly
9th #58 Rock Wilson
10th #320 Rich Lockhart
11th #713 Quin Rogers

Stock C FA
1st #122 Spencer Hassevoort
2nd #10 Paul Keeton
3rd #27x Scott Johnson
4th #59 Scott Hassevoort
5th #118 Mike Kerkstra
6th #22 Jeremy Camp
7th #16 Robb Sternberg
8th #751 Jim Kelly
9th #421 Dean Hopkins
10th #223 Ken Meyer
11th #97 Travis Crane
12th #77 David Craig

SS A FA
1st #28 Dale Bailey

SS B FA
1st #25L Bob Lockhart
2nd #118 Mike Kerkstra
3rd #43 Ryan Henry
4th #223 Ken Meyer
5th #059 Mike Warchol

SS B LC
1st #29 Kyle Donaghy
2nd #123 Brent Doane
3rd #059 Mike Warchol
4th #124x Marc St. John

SS C FA
1st #119 Bill Kerkstra
2nd #127 Mike Myszak
3rd #26 David Chappell (dnf)

SS C LC
1st #10 Paul Keeton
2nd #27x Scott Johnson
3rd #79 Justin Gelderloos
4th #29 Kyle Donaghy
5th #09 Brendon McKenna
6th #123 Brent Doane
7th #120 Dan Kerkstra
8th #5 Derek Ingle
9th #77 Biff Harris Jr
10th #124x Marc St John
11th #119 Bill Kerkstra
12th #168 Johnathon Proctor

SS D FA
1st #26 David Chappell
2nd #320 Rich Lockhart
3rd #999 Karmen McKenna

SS D LC
1st #26 David Chappell
2nd #5 Derek Ingle (dns)

Mod Stock 340
1st #216 Cyle McNees
2nd #124x Marc St John

Mod Stock 440
1st #403 Brice Pretzel
2nd #216 Cyle McNees
3rd #66 Max Fahling
4th #70 Jason Norman
5th #517 Derek Hall (dns)

Vintage Mod 300
1st #216 Cyle McNees
2nd #90 Jason Bergman

Vintage Mod 340
1st #125 Butch Laporte
2nd #216 Cyle McNees
3rd #43 Scott Harris
4th #29 Kyle Donaghy

Vintage Mod 440
1st #403 Brice Pretzel
2nd #66 Max Fahling
3rd #70 Jason Norman
4th #299 Dave Dertien
5th #199 Brendan McKenna

Super Mod 340
1st #60 Todd Krikke
2nd #61 Mickey Maier
3rd #82 Todd McArthur
4th #125 Butch Laporte

Super Mod 440
1st #60 Todd Krikke
2nd #12 Kevin Beyer
3rd #403 Brice Pretzel
4th #61 Mickey Maier
5th #299 Dave Dertien

Super Mod Open
1st #60 Todd Krikke
2nd #12 Kevin Beyer
3rd #403 Brice Pretzel

Super Mod IFS
1st #68 JJ Longton
2nd #31x Dave Nelson
3rd #871 Rob Reis
4th #09 Billy Skea
5th #43 Scott Harris
6th #236 Jeremiah Johnson
7th #X-1 Eric Johnson (dns)


Thanks again to all the racers, volunteers and spectators that attend and support our association.

2014 winter ice oval schedule
Here are the official 2014 Winter Oval race weekends.

1/4/14 Lakeview Land Track (awesome event!!)

1/18/14 Lakeview Land Track (even more awesome!!)

2/1/14 Lakeview Land Track

2/8/14 Tamarack Lake Track

2/22/14 Tamarack Lake Track

3/1/14 Makeup date either track depending on conditions.

All races are held on Saturdays.
Registration from 9 am to 11 am.
Hot lap sessions from 10 am to 11:30 am
Drivers Meeting at 11:45 am
Racing starts at Noon.

Directions to the Lakeview Land Track.
For GPS users, 11580 Satterlee rd in Lakeview is the house right across from the track entrance.

If your coming from the west, take M-46 to Gravel Ridge Road, go north on Gravel Ridge Road approx. 3 miles till you come to a stop sign, that is Cutler, turn right onto Cutler and go approx 3 miles until you reach Satterlee, (Cutler dead ends into Satterlee) turn left onto Satterlee, go north approx 1 1/2 miles, track entrance is on the left.

From the east, take M-46 to Lakeview, turn north on Lincoln, go north through town until you reach North street (Lakeveiw cementary sign on corner), turn left on North and follow until road turns right and becomes Satterlee, go approx 1 3/4 miles and track is on your left.

Admission is $5 per person and there is plenty of plowed parking for spectators, the racer pit road goes around the south end of the track.

See you at the races!!

Race Results from Round 4
Hi All,

Man, what a season so far. Incredible racing action and even more incredible weather. Just like the winters of yore. Deep snow and lot's of fun. Special thanks to Greg McKenna for his hard work of plowing a track on the lake and then basically plowing another track. That sucker was long and fast...

I do want to take a moment and pay homage to the memory of #80 Bill Lynn, it was awesome to see John Miller and Jason Lynn lead the group around the track in memory of Bill. very cool moment. BEVRA is indeed a great family.

And of course, many, many thanks to the sponsors that make this happen and the volunteers that give their time to help with the days events.

Here are the results

Jr. Novice
1st #9311 Dakota Harris
2nd #26 Trenton Johnson
3rd #220 Nikolas Michael
4th #190 Michael Naimo

Relic HD
1st #85 Mike Knudsen
2nd #83 Loren Peterson

Post 75 Single
1st #25 John Miller
2nd #80 Jason Lynn
3rd #219 Dave Smith
4th #65 Don Rohr
5th #17 Joe Eller
6th #310 Brooke Brasington
7th #625 Jeff Riggs
8th #79 Dave Gelderloos
9th #729 Rex Towsley

Barnstormer Stock
1st #320 Rich Lockhart
2nd #66 Max Fahling
3rd #219x Derek Michael
4th #717 Dave Craig
5th #83 Loren Peterson (dns)

Womens Stock Fan
1st #24 Rachel Pitcher
2nd #22 Miranda Pitcher
3rd #999 Karmen McKenna

Trail Stock 340cc
1st #220 Dan Studer
2nd #12 Colby Hare
3rd #219x Derek Michael
4th #316 Randy Miller
5th #68 Hunter Guthrie
6th #717 Dave Craig

Trail Stock 440
1st #320 Rich Lockhart
2nd #83L Adam Lincoln
3rd #779 Justin Taylor (dnf)

Sportsman A
1st #43 Ryan Henry
2nd #220 Dan Studer
3rd #216 Randy Miller
4th #12 Colby Hare
5th #717 Dave Craig
6th #27 Jason Bergman (dns)

Sportsman B
1st #27x Scott Johnson
2nd #43 Ryan Henry
3rd #84 Tony Roe
4th #22 Jason Bergman
5th #77 Dave Craig (dns)
6th #713 Quin Rogers (dns)

Masters Fan 50+ 400cc
1st #125 Dean Cronkright
2nd #407 Dan Chapel
3rd #59 Scott Hassevoort
4th #95 Greg Karbowski (dns)

Masters SuperStock C 50+
1st #28 Dale Bailey
2nd #10 Paul Keeton
3rd #59 Scott Hassevoort
4th #58 Rock Wilson
5th #79 Dave Gelderloos
6th #26 David Chappell (dns)

Stock A
1st #407 Dan Chapel
2nd #190 Rachel Pitcher
3rd #9311 Dakota Harris
4th #23 Johnny Miller

Stock A F/A
1st #28 Dale Bailey

Stock B Fan
1st #25L Bob Lockhart
2nd #364 Kirk Hassevoort
3rd #125 Dean Cronkright
4th #59 Scott Hassevoort
5th #316 Randy Miller
6th #95 Greg Karbowski (dnf)

Stock B F/A
1st #28 Dale Bailey
2nd #25L Bob Lockhart
3rd #118 Mike Kerkstra
4th #364 Kirk Hassevoort
5th #27 Jason Bergman (dns)
6th #223 Ken Meyer (dns)

Stock C Fan
1st #27x Scott Johnson
2nd #119 Bill Kerkstra
3rd #911 Brett Wickerham
4th #84 Zach Noteboom
5th #118 Mike Kerkstra
6th #122 Spencer Hassevoort
7th #25L Bob Lockhart
8th #58 Rock Wilson
9th #320 Rich Lockhart

Stock C F/A
1st #27x Scott Johnson
2nd #10 Paul Keeton
3rd #122 Spencer Hassevoort
4th #26 David Chappell
5th #118 Mike Kerkstra
6th #911 Brett Wickerham
7th #42 Rick Fowler
8th #483 Nick Wickerham
9th #999 Karmen McKenna

Stock D
1st #122 Spencer Hassevoort
2nd #911 Brett Wickerham
3rd #10 Paul Keeton
4th #84 Zach Noteboom
5th #79 Dave Gelderloos
6th #483 Nick Wickerham
7th #42 Rick Fowler (dns)
8th #23 Justin Gelderloos (dns)
9th #26 Dave Chappell (dns)

SS A F/A
1st #28 Dale Bailey

SS B L/C
1st #28 Dale Bailey

SS C F/A
1st #119 Bill Kerkstra
2nd #26 Dave Chappell
3rd #42 Rick Fowler
4th #223 Ken Meyer
5th #10 Paul Keeton (dns)

SS C L/C
1st #10 Paul Keeton
2nd #09 Brendan McKenna
3rd #68 Johnathon Proctor
4th #79 Dave Gelderloos
5th #26 Dave Chappell (dnf)
6th #5 Derek Ingle (dns)

SS D F/A
1st #223 Ken Meyer

SS D L/C
1st #09 Brendan McKenna

IFS Stock LC
1st #43 Scott Harris

Mod Stock 340
1st #90 Jason Bergman

Mod Stock 440
1st #66 Max Fahling
2nd #099 Dave Dectian

Vintage Mod 340
1st #43 Scott Harris

Vintage Mod 440
1st #66 Max Fahlilng
2nd #099 Dave Dectian

SuperMod 340
1st #61 Mickey Maier

SuperMod 440
1st #00 Kevin Beyer
2nd #61 Mickey Maier
3rd #33 Rick Fowler

Super Mod IFS
1st #43 Scott Harris
2nd #00 Kevin Beyer

Thanks everybody and stay tuned for the latest updates on the Winterfest races in regard to weather and track conditions.

Race Results from Round 3
Hi All,

Round 3 was yet another exciting event in a season like the good old days of oval racing when many of these sleds were new. Entries were down a bit due to the weather but we still have over 100 entries. Hats off to the Pitcher Perfect Excavating crew, the track was awesome.

Can't can't thank our sponsors enough for helping with support, technical assistance and support.

Thanks to the following.

Pitcher Perfect Excavating
McKenna's Village Restuarant
Stud Boy Traction Products
McNee's Mfg
Robinson Septic
Shook Asphalt
Taylor Asphalt
Scott for the use of the sound system
Nelsons Speed Shop
Victory Sign and Graphics
Lakeside Electric
Flannery Performance

Here's the results from Round 3.

Jr Novice
1st #9311 Dakota Harris

Relic KD
1st #85 Mike Knudson
2nd #292 Rory Brower
3rd #83 Loren Peterson
4th #713 Quill Rogers
5th #37 Kyle Hink (dns)

Post 75 Single
1st #219 David Smith
2nd #79 Dave Gelderloos
3rd #25 John Miller
4th #17 Joe Eller
5th #292 Chad Siler
6th #713 Quill Rogers

Barnstormer Stock
1st #320 Rich Lockhart
2nd #83 Loren Peterson
3rd #66 Max Fahling
4th #219x Derek Michael
5th #20 Mark Gelderloos
6th #717 David Craig

Womens Stock Fan
1st #24 Rachel Pitcher
2nd #999 Karmen McKenna
3rd #22 Miranda Pitcher

Trail Stock 0-340
1st #220 Dan Studer
2nd #219x Derek Michael

Trail Stock 0-440
1st #320 Rich Lockhart
2nd #83L Adam Lincoln
3rd #779 Justin Taylor
4th #20 Mark Gelderloos

Sportsman A
1st #223 Brandon Meyer
2nd #220 Dan Studer
3rd #21 Tim Wagner
4th #713 Quill Rogers
5th #717 David Craig

Sportsman B
1st #88 Ron McGahn
2nd #22 Jason Bergman
3rd #11 Justin Taylor
4th #77 David Craig
5th #28 Scott McDonald
6th #120 Dan Kerkstra (dns)

Master 50+ Fan
1st #364 Scott Hassevoort
2nd #407 Dan Chapel
3rd #125 Dean Cronkright

Master 50+ SS C
1st #26 David Chappell
2nd #79 Dave Gelderloos
3rd #28 Dale Bailey
4th #10 Paul Keeton
5th #122 Scott Hassevoort
6th #58 Rock Wilson
7th #Mike Myszak

IFS Stock LC
1st #43 Scott Harris

Stock A Fan
1st #407 Dan Chapel
2nd #9311 Dakota Harris
3rd #292 Chad Siler

Stock A FA
1st #28 Dale Bailey

Stock B Fan
1st #25L Bob Lockhart
2nd #364 Kirk Hassevoort
3rd #119 Bill Kerkstra
4th #21 Tim Wagner
5th #125 Dean Cronkright (dns)

Stock B FA
1st #28 Dale Bailey
2nd #25L Bob Lockhart
3rd #118 Mike Kerkstra
4th #364 Kirk Hassevoort
5th #223 Ken Meyer

Stock C Fan
1st #88 Max Fahlilng
2nd #26 Dave Chappell
3rd #119 Bill Kerkstra
4th #122 Spencer Hassevoort
5th #751 Jim Kelly
6th #118 Mike Kerkstra
7th #24 Rachel Pitcher
8th #23 Justin Gelderloos
9th #58 Rock Wilson
10th #320 Rich Lockhart
11th #22 Jason Bergman
12th #28 Scott McDonald

Stock C FA
1st #26 David Chappell
2nd #122 Spencer Hassevoort
3rd #10 Paul Keeton
4th #751 Jim Kelly
5th #118 Mike Kerkstra
6th #77 David Craig
7th #999 Karmen McKenna

Stock D
1st #26 David Chappell
2nd #88 Max Fahling
3rd #122 Spencer Hassevoort
4th #10 Paul Keeton
5th #23 Justin Gelderloos
6th #84 Zach Noteboom
7th #751 Jim Kelly
8th #79 Dave Gelderloos
9th #96 William Sheaffer
10th #120 Dan Kerkstra

Superstock B FA
1st #223 Ken Meyer

Superstock B LC
1st #28 Dale Bailey

Superstock C FA
1st #26 David Chappell
2nd #119 Bill Kerkstra
3rd #7 Mike Myszak
4th #23 Justin Gelderloos (dns)
5th #257 Larry Newell (dns)

Superstock C LC
1st #26 David Chappell
2nd #79 David Gelderloos
3rd #09 Brendon McKenna
4th #77 Bill Harris Jr.
5th #10 Paul Keeton
6th #23 Justin Gelderloos (dns)

Superstock D
1st #28 Dale Bailey
2nd #09 Brendan McKenna

Mod Stock 340
1st #219 Cyle McNees

Mod Stock 440
1st #66 Max Fahling

Vintage Mod 340
1st #216 Cyle McNees
2nd #216m Max Fahling
3rd #43 Scott Harris

Vintage Mod 440
1st #216 Cyle McNees
2nd #66 Max Fahling
3rd #099 Karmen McKenna
4th #199 Brendan McKenna (dns)

SuperMod 340
1st #61 Mickey Maier

SuperMod 440
1st #00 Kevin Beyer
2nd #61 Mickey Maier

SuperMod IFS
1st #43 Scott Harris
2nd #00 Kevin Beyer
3rd #157 Wayne Gee

Thanks again and see you at Round 4!

Race Results from Round 2
Hi all,

Round 2 is in the books as a huge event. 179 entries and 105 sleds took to the iced oval at the Pitcher Perfect Excavating race track just outside of Lakeview.

Many thanks to our sponsors who make it possible for us to race with there support past and present.

Pitcher Perfect Excavating
McNee's Engineering
McKenna's Village Restaurant
Stud Boy Traction Products
Robinson Septic
Shook Asphalt
Victory Sign and Graphics
Flannery Performance
Lakeside Electric
Nelson's Speed Shop

A great day of racing, a few spills and plenty of thrills. Thanks to all the racers for coming out and putting on such a great show.

Here are the Round 2 results.

Jr Novice
1st #9311 Dakota Harris
2nd #23 Emily Taylor

Relic HD
1st #85 Mike Knudsen
2nd #83 Loren Peterson
3rd #66 Max Fahling

Post 75 Single
1st #219 David Smith
2nd #25 John Miller
3rd #17 Joe Eller
4th #66 Loren Peterson
5th #79 Dave Gelderloos
6th #80 Jason Lynn
7th #220 Dan Studer
8th #310 Bobby Lynn (dns)

Barnstormer
1st #320 Rich Lockhart
2nd #66 Max Fahling
3rd # 321x Doug Newton
4th #8 Derek Michael
5th #20 Mark Gelderloos
6th #71 Andrew Garn
7th #37 Kyle Hinck
8th #37 Ryan Miller (dnf)

Barnstormer IFS
1st #717 David Craig

IFS Stock
1st #43 Scott Harris
2nd #55 Brian Carey
3rd #8 Shane Hansen

Womens Stock Fan
1st #24 Rachel Pitcher
2nd #22 Miranda Pitcher
3rd #999 Karmen McKenna

Sportsman A
1st #03 Tanner Heetderks
2nd #76 Tom Mcguire
3rd #OB1 Jon Butler
4th #321 Kyle Heller
5th #43 Ryan Henry
6th #316 Randy Miller
7th #717 Dave Craig
8th #11 Bryan Rowley
9th #116 Nick Hoff

Sportsman B
1st #092 Neal Griffen
2nd #27x Randy Hazard
3rd #43 Ryan Henry
4th #22 Jason Bergman
5th #120 Dan Kerkstra
6th #71 Andrew Garn
7th #779 Justin Taylor (dns)

Trail Stock 0-340
1st #220 Dan Studer
2nd #316 Randy Miller
3rd #68 Hunter Guthrie (dns)

Trail Stock 0-440
1st #320 Rich Lockhart
2nd #83L Adam Lincoln
3rd #779 Justin Taylor
4th #20 Mark Gelderloos
5th #7 Vern Blommen

Masters 50+ 0-400 Fan
1st #777 Bill Lowe
2nd #407 Dan Chapel
3rd #125 Dean Cronkright
4th #59 Scott Hassevoort

Masters 50+ SS C
1st #82 Todd McArthur
2nd #26 David Chappell
3rd #28 Dale Bailey
4th #122 Scott Hassevoort
5th #10 Paul Keeton
6th #58 Rock Wilson
7th #36 Todd Tenbrink
8th #257 Larry Newell
9th #7 Mike Myszak
10th #77 Dave Craig (dns)

Stock A Fan
1st #407 Dan Chapel
2nd #06 Michel Fales
3rd #19 Steve VanDyke
4th #9311 Dakota Harris
5th #25 John Miller (dns)

Stock A FA
1st #28 Dale Bailey
2nd #22oz Tim Harger

Stock B Fan
1st #777 Bill Lowe
2nd #25L Bob Lockhart
3rd #03 Tanner Heetderks
4th #364 Kirk Hassevoort
5th #125 Dean Cronkright
6th #321 Kyle Heller
7th #316 Randy Miller
8th #116 Nick Hoff

Stock B FA
1st #28 Dale Bailey
2nd #22oz Tim Harger
3rd #22 Jeremy Camp
4th #76 Tom Mcguire
5th #03 Tanner Heetderks
6th #25L Bob Lockhart
7th #364 Kirk Hassevoort
8th #11 Bryan Rowley
9th #220 Dan Studer (dns)
10th #223 Ken Meyer (dns)

Stock C Fan
1st #26 Dave Chappell
2nd #119 Bill Kerkstra
3rd #23 Justin Gelderloos
4th #122 Spencer Hassevoort
5th #88 Max Fahling
6th #58 Rock Wilson
7th #24 Ryan Pitcher
8th #751 Jim Kelly
9th #84 Zach Noteboom
10th #118 Mike Kerkstra
11th #36 Todd Tenbrink
12th #320 Rich Lockhart

Stock C F/A
1st #10 Paul Keeton
2nd #122 Spencer Hassevoort
3rd #76 Tom McGuire
4th #23 Justin Gelderloos
5th #22 Jeremy Camp
6th #751 Jim Kelly
7th #092 Neal Griffen
8th #271x Scott Johnson
9th #421 Dean Hopkins
10th #320 Rich Lockhart
11th #118 Mike Kerkstra (DNF)
12th #24 Ryan Pitcher (DNF)

Stock D
1st #26 David Chappell
2nd #10 Paul Keeton
3rd #23 Justin Gelderloos
4th #122 Spencer Hassevoort
5th #123 Brent Doane
6th #22 Jeremy Camp
7th #751 Jim Kelly
8th #84 Zach Noteboom
9th #79 Dave Gelderloos
10th #421 Dean Hopkins
11th #120 Dan Kerkstra (DNS)

Super Stock A F/A
1st #28 Dale Bailey
2nd #22oz Tim Harger

Super Stock B F/A
1st #22oz Tim Harger
2nd #36 Todd Tenbrink
3rd #223 Ken Meyer (DNS)

Super Stock B L/C
1st #29 Kyle Donaghy
2nd #123 Brent Doane
3rd #124x Marc St. John

Super Stock C F/A
1st #26 David Chappell
2nd #122 Spencer Hassevoort
3rd #119 Bill Kerkstra
4th #257 Larry Newell
5th #7 Mike Myszak
6th #23 Justin Gelderloos (DNS)

Super Stock C L/C
1st #79 Dave Gelderloos
2nd #77 Biff Harris Jr.
3rd #23 Justin Gelderloos
4th #123 Brent Doane
5th #124x Marc St. John
6th #09 Brendan McKenna (DNF)
7th #10 Paul Keeton (DNF)

Super Stock D
1st #26 David Chappell

Modstock 340
1st #90 Jason Bergman

Modstock 440
1st #66 Max Fahling
2nd #212 Brice Pretzel

Vintage Mod 300
1st #90 Jason Bergman

Vintage Mod 340
1st #29 Kyle Donaghy
2nd #124x Marc St. John

Vintage Mod 440
1st #66 Max Fahling

Super Mod 340
1st #82 Todd McArthur
2nd #125 Butch Laporte
3rd #211 Todd Cole (DNF)

Super Mod 440
1st #00 Kevin Beyer
2nd #212 Brice Pretzel
3rd #125 Butch Laporte
4th #32c Kyle Cole

Super Mod Open
1st #00 Kevin Beyer
2nd #14 Andre Mailloux
3rd #212 Brice Pretzel

Super Mod IFS
1st #31x Dave Nelson
2nd #43 Scott Harris
3rd #14 Andre Mailloux
4th #42 Mike Hall
5th #55 Brian Carey
6th #8 Shane Hansen


Thanks again and we'll see you all in two weeks.

Race Results from Round 1
Hi Everybody,
Round 1 is in the books for the 2014 season.

What a start to the season, 145 entries at the new track Pitcher Perfect
excavating built for us to race on. Wide and fast and held up well during the day.

Many thanks to our sponsors whom without we would not be where we are today.

Pitcher Perfect Excavating
Stud Boy Traction
McNees Mfg.
Robinson Septic
Victory Sign and Graphics
McKenna's Village Tavern
Lakeside Electric
Nelson's Speed Shop
Flannery Performance
Micro-Belmont Eng.
Shook Asphalt
and all of the hard working folks in Lakeview that helped build that wonderfull track.

Here are your race results.

Jr Novice
1st #9311 Dakota Harris
2nd #23 Emaleigh Taylor
3rd #06 Jayden Jones

Relic HD
1st #66 Max Fahling
2nd #219 David Smith
3rd #83 Loren Peterson (dns)

Post '75 single
1st #219 David Smith
2nd #65 Don Rohm
3rd #17 Joe Eller
4th #310 Bobby Lynn
5th #80 Bill Lynn
6th #220 Dan Studer
7th #83 Loren Peterson (dns)

Barnstormer Stock
1st #320 Rich Lockhart
2nd #66 Max Fahling
3rd #219 David Smith
4th #8 Derek Michael
5th #71 Andrew Garn

Sportsman A
1st #03 Michael Fales
2nd #143 Ryan Henry
3rd #116 Nick Hoff
4th #11 Bryan Rowley
5th #06 Kyle VanDyke (dnf)
5th #07 Tanner Heetderks (dns)
6th #19 Steve VanDyke (dns)

Sportsman B
1st #03 Tanner Heetderks
2nd #120 Dan Kerkstra
3rd #43 Ryan Henry
4th #88 Ron McGhan
5th #116 Nick Hoff

Womens Stock
1st #24 Rachel Pitcher
2nd #999 Carmen Mckenna
3rd #24 Miranda Pitcher

Masters 50+ Fan
1st #95 Greg Karbowski
2nd #407 Dan Chapel
3rd #125 Dean Cronkright
4th #59 Scott Hassevoort (dns)

Master 50+ SuperStock FA
1st #10 Paul Keeton
2nd #59 Scott Hassevoort
3rd #58 Rock Wilson
4th #95 Greg Karbowski
5th #5 Jason Bergman (dnf)

Trail Stock 340
1st #220 Dan Studer
2nd #03 Tanner Heetderks (dns)

Trail Stock 440
1st #320 Rich Lockhart
2nd #211 Todd Cole
3rd #779 Justin Taylor

Stock A Fan
1st #407 Dan Chapel
2nd #06 Michael Fales
3rd #23 Emaleigh Taylor
4th #19 Steve VanDyke (dns)

Stock A FA
1st #22oz Tim Harger
2nd #191 Dustin Fierck
3rd #28 Dale Bailey

Stock B Fan
1st #25L Bob Lockhart
2nd #777 Bill Lowe
3rd #03 Tanner Heetderks
4th #95 Greg Karbowski
5th #125 Dean Cronkright (dnf)
6th #364 Kirk Hassevoort (dns)

Stock B FA
1st #28 Dale Bailey
2nd #22oz Tim Harger
3rd #191 Dustin Fierck
4th #22 Jeremy Camp
5th #25L Bob Lockhart
6th #03 Tanner Heetderks
7th #777 Bill Lowe
8th #43 Ryan Henry
9th #11 Brian Rowley
10th #06 Kyle VanDyke (dnf)
11th #168 Hunter Guthrie (dns)
12th #364 Kirk Hassevoort (dns)

Stock C Fan
1st #119 Bill Kerkstra
2nd #122 Spencer Hassevoort
3rd #911 Brett Wickerham
4th #118 Mike Kerkstra
5th #58 Rock Wilson
6th #751 Jim Kelly
7th #320 Rich Lockhart
8th #90 Matt Bayne (dnf)
9th #23 Justin Gelderloos (dns)

Stock C FA
1st #10 Paul Keeton
2nd #911 Brett Wickerham
3rd #751 Jim Kelly
4th #122 Spencer Hassevoort
5th #118 Mike Kerkstra
6th #483 Nick Wickerham
7th #76 Tom Mcguire
8th #22 Jeremy Camp
9th #999 Carmen McKenna
10th #79 David Gelderloos (dns)

Stock D
1st #10 Paul Keeton
2nd #911 Brett Wickerham
3rd #79 David Gelderloos
4th #483 Nick Wickerham
5th #22 Jeremy Camp
6th #123 Brent Doane
7th #122 Spencer Hassevoort
8th #90 Matt Bayne
9th #120 Dan Kerkstra
10th #320 Rich Lockhart (dns)
11th #96 William Sheatter (dns)
12th #23 Justin Gelderloos (dns)

SuperStock A FA
1st #28 Dale Bailey
2nd #191 Dustin Fierck
3rd #22oz Tim Harger

SuperStock B FA
1st #22oz Tim Harger
2nd #777 Bill Lowe

SuperStock B LC
1st #123 Brent Doane
2nd #29 Kyle Donaghy
3rd #124x Marc St. John

SuperStock C FA
1st #119 Bill Kerkstra
2nd #7 Mike Myszak

SuperStock C LC
1st #10 Paul Keeton
2nd #79 David Gelderloos
3rd #77 Biff Harris Jr.
4th #123 Brent Doane
5th #68 Jonathon Procter
6th #5 Derek Ingle
7th #124x Marc St. John

SuperStock D
1st #5 Darren Ingle

Mod Stock 340
1st #76 Tom McGuire
2nd #90 Tom Bergman

Mod Stock 440
1st #66 Max Fahling
2nd #94 Wyman Friske
3rd #099 Dave Dertien
4th #199 Brendon McKenna

Vintage Mod 300
1st #90 Jason Bergman
2nd #216 Cyle McNees (dns)

Vintage Mod 340
1st #29 Kyle Donaghy
2nd #124x Marc St. John

Vintage Mod 440
1st #14 Andre Mailloux
2nd #66 Max Fahling
3rd #099 Dave Dertien
4th #199 Brendon Mckenna (dns)

SuperMod 340
1st #82 Todd McArthur
2nd #125 Butch Laporte

SuperMod 440
1st #14 Andre Mailoux
2nd #00 Kevin Beyer
3rd #82 Todd McArthur
4th #125 Butch Laport

Super Mod IFS
1st #43 Scott Harris

See you in two weeks!

Great Lakes Vintage Grass Drag Championships Results
Here are the winners of this past August's Great Lakes Vintage Grass Drag Championships.

Congratulations to Brian Pretzel driving the #60 Flannery Performance Polaris with a strong win in the Jim Adema/Wayne Koomen Memorial Cup race.

Brian turned in an outstanding 5.927 ET to beat out the quick #76 doc Fang built Yamaha of Johnny Solgot's 6.357 ET. In third was Adam Reefer on Doc Fangs Yamaha #751 GPX with a time of 6.459, in fourth was Mark Halm on a strong running Yamaha GPX superstocker with a 7.210 ET.

Other race results.

Carson Decker won Jr Novice on a Ski doo TnT fa
Melissa Hill won Relic HD on a Yamaha GP
Bruce Hoeksema won Fan 340 on a Yamaha enticer
Cody Decker won FA 340 on a Ski-doo Tnt 340 fa
Melissa Hill won Fan 440 on a Yamaha exciter
Gary Rogers won FA 440 with a Rupp Nitro
Joe Gould won Open Fan with his Yamaha Exciter
Mark Halm won Open FA with his Yamaha GPX
Derek Hostetler won LC 440 and LC Open with a Yamaha SRX
John Proctor won LC Mod Stock 340
Brian Pretzel won LC Mod Stock 440 on a Polaris
Adam Reefer won LC Mod Stock 540 on a Yamaha SRX
Derek Hostetler won LC Mod Stock Open with his Polaris Indy
Hunter Guthrie won FA Mod Stock 340
Brian Pretzel won FA Mod Stock 440 and FA Mod Stock Open on a Polaris
Adam Reefer won FA MOD 440 on a Yamaha
Derek Hostetler won LC MOD 440 with a Yamaha SRX
Derek Hostetler won LC MOD open on a Polaris MOD

Thanks to all who came to support the event.

Special thanks to Nelson's Speed Shop, Flannery Performance, Precision Repair, Lakeside Electric, Victory Sign and Graphics, McNee's Engineering, Robinson's Septic, and McKenna's.

BEVRA Top Five
Congrats to BEVRA's Top Five points champs.

1st Place #79 Dave Gelderloos 157 points
2nd Place #58 Rock Wilson 131 points
3rd Place #26 David Chappell 127 points
4th Place#364 Kirk Hassevoort 121 points
5th Place #95 Greg Karbowski 120 points

Great job guys!

ONLINE MEMBERSHIP FORM
*********ONLINE MEMBERSHIP FORUM*******

GUYS YOU SHOULD BE ABLE TO CLICK ON THE LINK AND BE ABLE TO PRINT THIS DOCUMENT. IF YOU HAVE ANY PROBLEMS EMAIL ME AT POLARISWINTERGREEN@YAHOO.COM


https://docs.google.com/document/d/1JD0atVR5UP5KvgFTej_9quFxJy_qiXM3tNpIkxwq990/edit

Big Extreme Vintage Racing Association, Inc
Formed in 2003, BEVRA is a non-profit group of vintage snowmobile racers promoting safe and family orientated oval racing of vintage snowmobiles.
Formed by racers of varying backgrounds which include; Ice Ovals, Drag Racing, and Sno-Cross, each board member has contributed their personal knowledge and talents to help create what we feel is the best vintage racing circuit in Michigan, with the most complete and fair rules, BEVRA will continue to strive to fulfill the racers need for a safe and fun filled yet highly competitive racing experiance.
Email questions to bevraracing@live.com

drupal hit counter

View My Stats

 
SiteSkins.net Make your own website