Spring Membership Meeting and Banquet
Hello everyone!

Spring membership meeting and Banquet will be at Mckenna's Restaurant on April 30th. Meeting will start at 3:00pm and awards/banquet will start at 4:00 pm.

We are looking forward to seeing everyone! :)

Round 5 a smoking success
In a year where mother nature did her best to try to put snowmobile racing on ice for the season , BEVRA was able to hold it's entire 5 series thanks to the hard work of the Pitcher Perfect Excavating crew. The warm winter took it's toll on many other racing groups in Michigan with many races postponed or outright cancelled. Many of those racers made the trip to Lakeview and the numbers of new drivers and total entries showed it as 281 entries took to the ice for Round 5. Rapidly warming temps took it's toll on the track surface and many of the classes were run as finals to save ice. Still, 44 races took place before the finals were run.

Round 5 also brought the return of Nelson's Speed Shop as a sponsor of 3 classes with gift cards along with a most improved for the day award.

Here are your results from Round 5.

Jr 120/Kitty Cat
1st #21 Wyatt Siler
2nd #4G Mikah Kurkowski
3rd #20 William Farrell
4th #3 Chloe Cavazos

Jr 120 Mod
1st #3 Colin Kelly
2nd #127 Karson Mills
3rd #4 Paige Hardy
4th #42 Liberty Hardy
5th #9 Camden Mcklead

Jr Novice A
1st #75 Shane Lucas
2nd #92 Haven Boverette
3rd #14 Randy Lucas

Jr. Novice B
1st #803 Dominik Delgado
2nd #13 Nathan Baker
3rd #89 Kaleb Hunderman
4th #47 Colin Kelly
5th #12pk Dalton Powell
6th #14 Devin Town
7th #219x Nikolas Michael
8th #26x Brailee Pretzel (dnf)

Relic HD
1st #85 Mike Knudsen
2nd #14 Mike Case

Barnstormer Stock
1st #320 Rich Lockhart
2nd #8 Derek Michael
3rd #73 Ron Cook

Post 75 Single
1st #117x Eric Churchill
2nd #80 Bobby Lynn II
3rd #25 Johnny Miller
4th #219X Dave Smith
5th #3 Jeff Garrick
6th #310 Brooke Brasington
7th #26x Michael Bruce
8th #14 Mike Case (dnf)

Women's Stock Fan
1st #1122 Megan McKenna
2nd #310 Brooke Brasington
3rd #4-Play Rachel Pitcher
4th #2-Hot Miranda Pitcher (dnf)

Masters 50+ Fan 0-400cc
1st #364 Kirk Hassevoort
2nd #310 Bobby Lynn Sr.
3rd #407 Dan Chapel

Masters 50+ SS C
1st #26 Dave Chappell
2nd #59 Scott Hassevoort
3rd #10 Paul Keeton
4th #111 Mike Lunchbucket
5th #177 Dave Craig
6th #120 Dan Kerkstra
7th #764 Mike Francisco
8th #340 Ron Hunderman (dnf)
9th #955 Paul Zondlak (dnf)
10th #79x Dave Gelderloos (dns)
11th #6 Doug Flannery (dns)

Trail Stock 0-340
1st #316 Randy Miller
2nd #220 Dan Studer
3rd #717 Dave Craig
4th #11 Nick Givens (dnf)

Trail Stock 0-440
1st #059 Mike Warchol
2nd #177 Dave Craig
3rd #83L Adam Lincoln
4th #35 Jessie Putnam
5th #44F Chris Farrell
6th #88 Chuck Luchies (dnf)
7th #8 Derek Michael (dns)
8th #55k John Kurkowski (dns)

Sportsman A
1st #114 Elmer Hunderman Jr. (Nelson's most improved winner)
2nd #340 Ben Hunderman
3rd #89 Todd Koster
4th #11 Nick Givens
5th #142 Adam Russell
6th #117 Jake Pais
#42x Matt Brinkman (dns)
#61x Todd Ballor (dns)
#3 Jeff Garrick (dns)
#955 Paul Zondlak (dns)
#54 Troy Ballor (dns)
#217 Dave Craig (dns)

Sportsman B
1st #421 Brad Hopkins
2nd #177 Dave Craig
3rd #78 Robert Church
4th #340 Ben Hunderman
5th #9x Dustin Schut
6th #35 Jessie Putnam
7th #117 Jake Pais
8th #764 Mike Francisco
9th #73 Ron Cook
10th #14 George Paustian (dnf)
11th #88 Chuck Luchies (dnf)

Stock A Fan (Nelson Sponsored Class)
1st #407 Dan Chapel
2nd #25 Johnny Miller
3rd #89 Todd Koster
4th #80 Bobby Lynn II
5th #310 Brooke Braisington
6th #117x Eric Churchill
7th #3 Jeff Garrick
8th #13 Miranda Pitcher
9th #1122 Megan McKenna
10th #803 Dominik Delgado
11th #52 James Carney

Stock A FA
1st #75 Brad Lucas
2nd #61x Todd Ballor
3rd #407 Dan Chapel
4th #17 Jeremy Russell

Stock B Fan
1st #364 Kirk Hassevoort
2nd #320 Rich Lockhart
3rd #142 Adam Russell
4th #114 Elmer Hunderman Jr.
5th #85 Mike Knudsen
6th #89 Todd Koster
7th #407 Dan Chapel
8th #11 Nick Givens
9th #117 Jake Pais
10th #52 James Carney
11th #955 Paul Zondlak (dns)

Stock B FA
1st #28 Dale Bailey
2nd #118 Mike Kerkstra
3rd #223 Ken Meyer
4th #16 Aaron Giles
5th #320 Rich Lockhart
6th #25 Johnny Miller
7th #364 Kirk Hassevoort
8th #22 Jeremy Camp
9th #117 Jake Pais
10th #42x Matt Brinkman (dnf)

Stock C Fan
1st #122 Spencer Hassevoort
2nd #119 Bill Kerkstra
3rd #26 Dave Chappell
4th #L25 Bob Lockhart
5th #059 Mike Warchol
6th #421 Brad Hopkins
7th #23 Justin Gelderloos
8th #999 Brendan McKenna
9th #63 Jake Porter
10th #9x Dustin Schut
11th #74 Kevin Dubs
12th #77H Michael Houseworth (dns)
13th #142 Nathan Brinkman (dns)

Stock C FA
1st #122 Spencer Hassevoort
2nd #119 Bill Kerkstra
3rd #59 Scott Hassevoort
4th #10 Paul Keeton
5th #82 Mike Feith
6th #L25 Bob Lockhart
7th #23 Justin Gelderloos
8th #78 Robert Church
9th #42 Rick Fowler
10th #74 Kevin Dubs (dnf)
11th #26 Dave Chappell (dns)
12th #88 Chuck Luchies (dns)

Stock D
1st #122 Spencer Hassevoort
2nd #66x Ryan Wolfe
3rd #26 Dave Chappell
4th #421 Dean Hopkins
5th #79x Dave Gelderloos
6th #L25 Bob Lockhart
7th #14 Logan Westlake
8th #120 Dan Kerkstra
9th #6 Greg Thomas (dns)

SS A FA
1st #16x Aaron Giles
2nd #54 Troy Ballor
3rd #61x Todd Ballor

SS B FA
1st #059 Mike Warchol
2nd #223 Ken Meyer
3rd #118 Mike Kerkstra
4th #28 Dale Bailey
5th #22 Jeremy Camp
6th #113 Elmer Hunderman Jr
7th #25 Johnny Miller
8th #340 Ben Hunderman
9th #955 Paul Zondlak
10th #4play Rachel Pitcher (dns)

SS B LC
1st #059 Mike Warchol
2nd #25 Johnny Miller
3rd #320 Rich Lockhart

SS C FA (Nelsons sponsored class)
1st #119 Bill Kerkstra
2nd #66x Ryan Wolfe
3rd #82 Mike Feith
4th #42r Ryan Brinkman
5th #320 Rich Lockhart
6th #421 Brad Hopkins
7th #340 Ben Hunderman
8th #78 Robert Church
9th #42 Rick Fowler
10th #6 Greg Thomas (dns)

SS C LC
1st #59 Scott Hassevoort
2nd #23 Justin Gelderloos
3rd #320 Rich Lockhart
4th #10 Paul Keeton
5th #299 Brendan McKenna
6th #120 Dan Kerkstra
7th #79x Dave Gelderloos
8th #307 Devon Cavendish (dns)

SS D
1st #122 Spencer Hassevoort
2nd #118 Mike Kerkstra
3rd #421 Brad Hopkins
4th #320 Rich Lockhart
5th #120 Dan Kerkstra
6th #307 Devin Cavendish (dns)

IFS LC
1st #16 Aaron Giles
2nd #9311 Dakota Harris
3rd #118 Mike Kerkstra
4th #119 Bill Kerkstra
5th #83 Philip Kuhl

IFS Fan
1st #119 Bill Kerkstra
2nd #83 Philip Kuhl

Trail Stock IFS
1st #118 Mike Kerkstra

Builders Mod 317
1st #26x Brice Pretzel
2nd #173 Stephen Town
3rd #73 Matt Town
4th #22 Joe Johnson
5th #R2 Chris Kelly
6th #21 Nick Siler
7th #33 Greg Town
8th #41 Rusty Havens
9th #3 Toby Javin (dns)
10th #12pk Dalton Powell (dns)
11th #92 Haven Boverette (dns)

Mod Stock 340
1st #28 Dale Bailey
2nd #122 Spencer Hassevoort
3rd #77 Biff Harris Jr
4th #73 Matt Town
5th #173 Stephan Town
6th #059 Mike Warchol
7th #22 Joe Johnson
8th #R2 Chris Kelly
9th #21 Nick Siler
10th #5 Brent Wright (dns)
11th #3 Toby Javin (dns)
12th #12pk Dalton Powell (dns)

Mod Stock 440
1st #122 Spencer Hassevoort
2nd #43 Brice Pretzel
3rd #77 Biff Harris Jr
4th #099 Brendan McKenna
5th #L25 Bob Lockhart
6th #199 Dave Dertien
7th #94 Mark Anderson (dnf)

Pro Mod 300
1st #73 Matt Town
2nd #173 Stephan Town
3rd #22 Joe Johnson
4th #26x Brice Pretzel
5th #16 Aaron Giles
6th #R2 Chris Kelly
7th #17 Jeremy Russell
8th #92 Haven Bouverette

Pro Mod 340
1st #122 Spencer Hassevoort
2nd #142 Nathan Brinkman
3rd #77 Biff Harris Jr
4th #28 Dale Bailey
5th #43 Scott Harris
6th #14 Rick Fowler (dnf)

Pro Mod 440
1st #42 Ryan Brinkman
2nd #122 Spencer Hassevoort
3rd #43 Brice Pretzel
4th #94 Mark Anderson (dnf)
5th #78 Mike Feith (dns)

Super Mod 340
1st #142 Nathan Brinkman
2nd #43 Scott Harris
3rd #42 Rick Fowler
4th #61 Doug Flannery (dns)

Super Mod 440
1st #20 Kevin Beyer
2nd #122 Spencer Hassevoort
3rd #40 Doug Flannery
4th #42 Grant Vermeersh
5th #143 Brice Pretzel
6th #41 Rick Fuerst
7th #43 Scott Harris
8th #82 Mike Feith (dnf)

Super Mod Open
1st #42 Grant Vermeesch

Limited 500
1st #117 Eric Churchill
2nd #871 Rob Reis
3rd #9311 Dakota Harris

Super Mod IFS
1st #43 Brice Pretzel
2nd #20 Kevin Beyer
3rd #117 Eric Churchill
4th #122 Spencer Hassevoort

Congratulations Brice Pretzel 2016 Stud Boy Cup Champion!
Congratulations to Brice Pretzel for battling hard for 10 laps in tough conditions to win the 2016 Stud Boy Cup.

Top 4 were in a awesome race were.

1st Place Brice Pretzel #69 Polaris
2nd Place Paul Keeton #10 Sno*Jet
3rd Place Ryan Wolfe #66x Polaris
4th Place Bill Kerkstra #119 Kawasaki

Great job by all the drivers involved, great job of racing in less than perfect conditions, but well driven by all!

Complete results of Round 4 are posted on the results page!!

Round 4 2-20-16
Yes we are racing this weekend
February 20

Registration is from 7:30 - 9:30 am.
*****Closed at 9:30***** We need to have time to get everyone in the system and be able to print.

Racing starts at 11:00AM or sooner depending on print time.

No hot laps and No heat laps, we will go STRAIGHT to FINALS. Shooting for 4 laps.

No Stud Boy Cup race this weekend, rescheduled to the following weekend.

Let's go Racing!
Round 3 is going on this weekend 02-13-16
Track and weather are looking good!Hope to see everyone there!

Round 3 2/6/16 is canceled
Races this weekend are canceled. Mother nature was not friendly at the beginning of the week. Keep posted for future racing!

Round 2 this Saturday 1/30/16
Let's go racing with Round 2 this Saturday. Track is in great shape and we hope to have a great day of vintage racing.

Our hope is to end registration early, and hot laps will be a game time decision to protect the ice and get the show going sooner rather than later.

Registration starts around 8 am and we are hoping to be racing by 11 am at the latest.

See you all there!

BEVRA Race Dates 2016!!!
January 16, 2016 (postponed)
January 23, 2016 (Make Up, now round 1)
January 30, 2016
February 6, 2016
February 20, 2016
February 27, 2016
March 5, 2016 (Make Up)

Jr. 120 cc class
BEVRA welcomes Jr 120 cc sleds to race. The class has not been advertised due to numbers being there some weeks and not on others, trophies given out to top 3.

Directions to the Lakeview Land Track.
For GPS users, 11580 Satterlee rd in Lakeview is the house right across from the track entrance.

If your coming from the west, take M-46 to Gravel Ridge Road, go north on Gravel Ridge Road approx. 3 miles till you come to a stop sign, that is Cutler, turn right onto Cutler and go approx 3 miles until you reach Satterlee, (Cutler dead ends into Satterlee) turn left onto Satterlee, go north approx 1 1/2 miles, track entrance is on the left.

From the east, take M-46 to Lakeview, turn north on Lincoln, go north through town until you reach North street (Lakeveiw cementary sign on corner), turn left on North and follow until road turns right and becomes Satterlee, go approx 1 3/4 miles and track is on your left.

Admission is $5 per person and there is plenty of plowed parking for spectators, the racer pit road goes around the south end of the track.

See you at the races!!

ONLINE MEMBERSHIP FORM
*********ONLINE MEMBERSHIP FORUM*******

GUYS YOU SHOULD BE ABLE TO CLICK ON THE LINK AND BE ABLE TO PRINT THIS DOCUMENT. IF YOU HAVE ANY PROBLEMS EMAIL ME AT POLARISWINTERGREEN@YAHOO.COM


https://docs.google.com/document/d/1JD0atVR5UP5KvgFTej_9quFxJy_qiXM3tNpIkxwq990/edit

Big Extreme Vintage Racing Association, Inc
Formed in 2003, BEVRA is a non-profit group of vintage snowmobile racers promoting safe and family orientated oval racing of vintage snowmobiles.
Formed by racers of varying backgrounds which include; Ice Ovals, Drag Racing, and Sno-Cross, each board member has contributed their personal knowledge and talents to help create what we feel is the best vintage racing circuit in Michigan, with the most complete and fair rules, BEVRA will continue to strive to fulfill the racers need for a safe and fun filled yet highly competitive racing experiance.
Email questions to bevraracing@live.com

drupal hit counter

View My Stats
 
SiteSkins.net Make your own website